2015 Lowndes Vikings (6-5) |
||
Date | Opponent/Location | Result |
Aug 21 | @ Roswell (14-1) | L: 35-8 |
Aug. 28 | Bayside (FL) (0-10) | W: 49-6 |
Sep 4 | Drew (9-4) | W: 34-27* |
Sep 11 | Rockdale County (2-8) | W: 63-0 |
Sep 18 | Newton (9-3) | W: 56-7 |
Oct 2 | Colquitt County (15-0) | L: 42-20 |
Oct 9 | @ Camden County (10-2) | L: 38-19 |
Oct 16 | Lee County (6-4) | W: 42-7 |
Oct. 30 | Valdosta (8-4) | L: 17-7 |
Nov 6 | @ Tift County (5-5) | W: 42-16 |
Nov 13 | @ McEachern (10-2) | L: 34-11 |
Region games in italics.
Playoff games in bold.
* - Drew game called after first half due to curfew resulting from lightning delay.
Head Coach: Randy McPherson
Total Points For/Against: 351-229
Region: 2-3 (#4 seed)
Opponents Combined Record: 88-43 (.672)
Region 1-AAAAAA Playoff Seeds:
1. Colquitt County: Defeated Roswell 30-13 to win State Championship
2. Camden County: Lost 34-15 at Roswell in second round
3. Valdosta: Lost 54-21 at Grayson in second round
4. Lowndes: Lost 34-11 at McEachern in first round
Class AAAAAA State Semi-finals:
Roswell 30 at Grayson 26
Colquitt County 52 at Mill Creek 31
Class AAAAAA State Championship (GA Dome):
Roswell 13 vs. Colquitt County 30
Noteable Individual Statistics:
QB Austin Dixon (Sr.):
Season: 148/230, 1676 yards, 19 TD, 8 INT passing; 127 carries, 528 yards, 8 TD rushing
Bayside (FL): 10/12, 123 yards, 3 TD passing; 3 carries, 30 yards, TD rushing
Rockdale County: 11/13, 111 yards, 4 TD passing; 8 carries, 122 yards, TD rushing
Newton: 14/17, 215 yards, 3 TD passing; 15 carries, 111 yards, 3 TD rushing
Colquitt County: 17/28, 175 yards, 3 TD, 1 INT passing; 12 carries, 70 yards rushing
Lee County: 12/24, 182 yards, 2 TD passing; 18 carries, 92 yards, TD rushing
at Tift County: 9/17 107 yards, TD; 11 carries, 57 yards, 2 TD
WR Xavier Jenkins (Jr.):
Season: 26 catches, 430 yards, 8 TD
Bayside (FL): 3 catches, 85 yards, TD
at Camden County: 4 catches, 95 yards, TD
Lee County: 3 catches, 80 yards, TD
WR Dylan Presley (Sr.):
Season: 22 catches, 409 yards, 2 TD
at Camden County: 6 catches, 123 yards
TE/FB/DE Gabe Nabors (Sr.):
Season: 17 catches, 173 yards, 6 TD receiving; 26 tackles, 2.5 TFL, INT, fumble recovery
Colquitt County: 3 catches, 28 yards, 2 TD receivng; 3 tackles
Lee County: 2 catches, 44 yards, TD; 3 tackles, INT
RB Dezmon Copeland (Sr.):
Season: 70 carries, 386 yards, 3 TD rushing; 19 catches, 127 yards receiving
Rockdale County: 10 carries, 96 yards, TD
at Tift County: 13 carries, 95 yards rushing; 2 catches, 11 yards receiving
RB James Camon (Sr.):
Season: 59 carries, 214 yards, 8 TD rushing; 10 catches, 57 yards receiving
RB/LB Michael Barrett (So.):
Season: 30 carries, 164 yards, 4 TD rushing; 44 tackles, 2 INT, 2 fumble recoveries; Kick return TD
Colquitt County: 8 tackles, 1 TFL, INT
Valdosta: 7 tackles, INT; 80-yard kick return TD
LB/DE Logan Neeley (Sr.):
Season: 46 tackles, 7 TFL, 2.5 sacks, INT
Newton: 8 tackles
Colquitt County: 8 tackles, 1 TFL
at Tift County: 2 tackles, INT
S Tyson Harris (Jr.):
Season: 40 tackles, 2 INT, 5 break ups, 2 fumble recoveries
Newton: 4 tackles, INT
at McEachern: 13 tackles, INT
LB/DE Kendrick Clemons (Sr.):
Season: 38 tackles, 7.5 TFL, 2 INT, fumble recovery
at Camden County: 8 tackles, 3 TFL
at Tift County: 4 tackles, INT